Robert Burns Statue, Academy Square, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

William Birnie Rhind, circa 1882. Pedestrian statue of Robert Burns in stone upon large moulded ashlar base with corner nook shafts, and figurative bas-reliefs in roll-moulded panels on each side. Carved foliage to cornice. Battered coping. Burns figure leaning against tree stump cradling book in hand.

Statement of Interest

In May1882 a movement was started to raise funds for the erection of a statue to Burns, this was to form part of the Mid Links development. Situated in public gardens opposite Academy Square. Rhind was the sculptor of the Montrose Memorial to James Graham, 1st Marquis of Montrose, in St Giles Cathedral, Edinburgh.