Dock Buildings, Ferry Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Entry Name: Dock Buildings, Ferry Street, Montrose

Listing Name: Dock Buildings, Old Custom House Meridian Street Including Ancillary Structures on Erskine Street, Ferry Street and Caledonia Street

Location: Montrose

County: Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

James Leslie, Harbour Engineer, c1853-60. Large 3-storey, 13-bay classical Custom House and Warehouse with ancillary structures along 3 streets forming quadrangle. Fine sandstone ashlar at ground floor, stugged and pointed at 2nd and 3rd floors, squared and snecked to rear. Base course, band course above ground and 1st floors, eaves band course. Rusticated quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central vehicle entrance, segmental-arched, vermiculated and corniced, warehouse loft door openings centred above at 1st and 2nd floors, and in raised wallhead with open pediment and clock. Bays flanking; 2 inner bays with windows at ground, 1st and 2nd floors, 3rd bay with entrance at ground in rusticated doorpiece with entablature, 4th bay with window at ground, 5th bay with plain doorway at ground, outer bay with window at ground.

W ELEVATION: 3 bays, doorway to centre at ground, 6-panel door, window above at 1st and 2nd floors, windows in bays flanking.

E ELEVATION: 3 bays, former door to centre at ground now boarded window

N ELEVATION: 10-bay rear elevation, bays to extreme left and right blocked.

Formerly 12-pane glazing now in disrepair or boarded. Grey slate piended roof. Brick wallhead stack to NW.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES: single storey buildings on Ferry Street and Erskine Street partially demolished or in disrepair. 4-storey and attic, 6-bay warehouse on Caledonian Street; squared and snecked sandstone. Wallhead gable to centre with circular opening, 2-bay gable ends, rear elevation with 1 bay to extreme left. Windows blocked or boarded, grey slate pitched roof, stone skews, skewputts.

Statement of Interest

The Wet Dock was built in 1843, and the prestigious Custom House reflects the importance of Montrose as a port in the 19th century. The buildings to the rear are called "Grain Store House" on the 1st Edition OS map of 1862.