23-29 High Street, Musselburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Musselburgh, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Town: Musselburgh

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Musselburgh

Description

Early 19th century, 3 storeys, 3 windows wide. Segmentally arched pend and remainder of ground floor replaced by notable Victorian shopfront. Slate roof with end stacks. Coursed rubble with raised window margins and band course below corniced eaves. Shop fascia above cornice supported on tall slim colonnetes with Ionic capitals, 2 slender columnar shafts flank arched doorway in recess with panelled ceiling, carved spandrels at outer arch. Semi-circular fanlight over shop door. 2 small attic windows on return gable end. 6 pane sash windows.

Statement of Interest

Numbers 23 A, B and C are upper floors of the building accessed through the pend to the stair tower to rear.