Westgate Co-Operative Society, 25-35 Main Street, Newmilns

A Category B Listed Building in Irvine Valley, East Ayrshire

Entry Name: Westgate Co-Operative Society, 25-35 Main Street, Newmilns

Listing Name: Westgate Co-Operative Society Building, 25-35 (Odd Nos) Main Street and Kilnholm Street

Location: Newmilns and Greenholm

County: East Ayrshire

Town: Newmilns And Greenholm

Electoral Ward: Irvine Valley

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Newmilns

Description

1900, Gabriel Andrew, architect. Damaged by fire 1908 and rebuilt. 2-stoery and attic red sandstone Free Renaissance, on a triangular site.

ELEVATION TO MAIN STREET: on left corner, tower (see below) adjoining symmetrical 12-bay frontage. Ground floor now modern shop fronts, except for end bays, which have round-headed doorways, with flanking banded Ionic pilasters on polished pink granite plinths and base courses. Above pilasters pulvinated band then moulded cornice with open round-headed pediment. Banding on pilasters runs into moulded door architrave in Gibbs surround manner. Double keystone. Doors 2-leaf, 6-panel, with dentilated cornice and thermal window, timber framed fanlight. Moulded cornice of doorhead continues along front advancing at centre bay, which has 3-light pilaster mullioned oriel at 1st floor set between plain pilasters. Heavy moulded cornice divides 1st floor from attic, which is lit at centre by mannered round-headed dormer, mullioned and double transomed, with curved balcony, flanking pilasters, and heavily moulded cornice.

ELEVATION TO KILNHOLM STREET: similar treatment to elevation but simpler and asymmetric. 2 pedimented bays as on main front but with architrav bipartites at 1st, door in LH one, small window with lugged architrave to left of corner tower, other pedimented bay 7th bay beyond. 1st floor windows in bays between and 3 beyond treated as on Main Street front, except for 3rd bay from right, which has plain-architraved and corniced window.

At ground irregular openings, including 2 doorways with architraves and cornices and bipartites above at 3rd and 4th bays from right, plain slated roof with gable and transverse wallhead stacks with moulded cornices and copes. On each side of central feature 4 segment-headed windows with lugged architraves, separated by Ionic pilasters and surmounted by plain frieze below cornice extending from central feature. Blocking course with cavetto moulded cope. Moulded cill band. Mansard roof with pedimented dormers, alternately triangular and segment headed. End bays, above entrances, have single windows with lugged keystoned architraves and cornices, surmounted by triangular pediments with mannered crenellated parapet above.

CORNER TOWER: ground floor blind, curved with granite base course. Corbelled out to octagon below cornice linking main elevations. Corbels continued up as pilasters through cornice and cill band. 2 plain windows on bow at 1st floor, and small rectangular windows below head of tower, which is corbelled out, with scalloped parapet with moulded cope. Curved ribs run from cope to drum cupola with lead ogee roof.

Some upper window frames replaced with protective screens and some shop fronts boarded up (1991).

Information from District Council.