Bank Of Scotland, 37 Albert Street, Newton Stewart

A Category B Listed Building in Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Newton Stewart

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Early 19th century, aggrandised in later 19th century. Originally a pair of 2-bay houses, currently symmetrical 2-storey, double-pile bank building with 4-bay front elevation to Albert Street. Painted rubble with raised painted angle and window margins. Centrally placed Roman Doric doorpiece with 3 engaged columns supporting entablature over 2 openings, that to right door, that to left formerly also door, now window; deep cavetto reveals, double-leaf panelled door, pierced balustrade with die piers and ball finials. Flanking entrances tripartite windows. To 1st floor, tripartite windows to outer bays, inner 2 bays with single windows. All windows with bracketted cills, sash and case with plate glass glazing. Eaves band and eaves cornice, balustraded parapet with die piers and urn finials. End skews, pedimented dormers, tall corniced end and axial stacks, slate roofs. Flank to left with modern single storey flat roofed bay set back. Gable heads with small square moulded blind panels.