Job Centre, 20 Victoria Street, Newton Stewart

A Category C Listed Building in Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Newton Stewart

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 5-bay office block with late 19th century mansard and attic addition. Whinstone rubble, faced at ground floor to street in bull-faced granite, granite blocks with whinstone pinning at 1st floor; granite quoins and margins, 1st floor cill course, cornice and blocking course.

STREET ELEVATION: door in off-centre bay to left, with corniced surround. Windows flanking to right and left with additional window inserted between bays to right. Regular fenestration at 1st floor. 3 flat-roofed dormers, front and rear.

Blank gable by pend to S.

Modern timber door and windows at ground; plate glass sash and case windows at 1st floor and 4-pane glazing to dormers. Grey slates. Sandstone ashlar coping to mansard skews with ball finials. Granite and stacks. Decorative lead rainwater goods retained.

Statement of Interest

Currently serving as the Job Centre. The block and sneck masonry at 1st floor echoes that of the neighbour to the right. Crown property.