County Hotel, 107, 109 High Street, North Berwick

A Category C Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

J W Hardie 1899, 4-bay, 3-storey public house and tenement with 3rd breaking eaves. Squared, coursed rubble; ashlar dressings. Brick at rear. String course above ground floor; simple eaves cornice.

N (STREET) ELEVATION: 2 full-height canted bays in 2nd and 4th bays from left, corbelled to square and gabled at 2nd floor. Doors with large plate glass fanlights in recessed bays, window converted to door at right. Pediment over left panelled door. Oval oculi in recessed bays at 2nd floor. Scrolled skewputts to gables of canted bays.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting stair block at E with extensive single storey flat-roofed additions to S.

Small-pane glazing to upper panels of sash and case windows. Public house windows at ground floor. Slated mansard roof with coped gables at E and W with curved skewputts. Gable stacks.

Statement of Interest

Commissioned by Mrs Henderson. Decorative iron trade sign bracket at front. Corbelled gable heads to canted bays recall work of J B Dunn and G Washington Browne.