Norham, 28 Marmion Road, North Berwick

A Category A Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

T Duncan Rhind, 1895. 2-storey and attic, English cottage style house with single storey rear addition 1904. Squared, snecked rubble base course, harled above; ashlar dressings.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-bay; slightly advanced with broad gable to left. Broad semi-circular moulded ashlar archway to recessed porch right of centre, with cartouche details; 3-light window with leaded glass to hall, stained glass upper panels. Panelled door with bottle glass upper panel in roll-moulded surround. 3-light window above. Small light in unusually detailed surround flanking arch to right. Bipartite at ground to advanced left bay with flush scrolled frieze and moulded cornice. Applied timber framing in gable with 4-light window; jettied gable head with strapwork pargetting. Flat-roofed dormer at centre.

N ELEVATION: projecting, addition at ground to right. Canted 4-light bay flanking at left with iron railings and tripartite in applied timber gable above.

E ELEVATION: narrow stair window with decorative corbel below. Bipartite with 5-light flat-roofed, timbered oriel above, breaking eaves. Small-pane glazing to casement windows, with plate glass lower panels to sash windows at rear. Bracketted timber eaves and barge boarding. Red tiled roofs and dormers. Deep ashlar coping to stacks.

INTERIOR: excellent original detailing remains. Mariner theme to hall with carved timber nautical frieze bearing inscribed poem. Central compass relief as ceiling rose, with gilded arrow. Bracketted gallery over hall. Decorative chimneypieces and grates.

Gatepiers and Parapet Walls: random rubble sandstone parapet to S coped with obelisk piers, inscribed with Norham. Gateway later filled as parapet.

Statement of Interest

Designed for William Birnie Rhind RSA, sculptor, the architect?s brother. Dormer additions 1901, rear projection 1904 by Hamilton, Paterson and Rhind. Corbel to window on E side gives a niche effect. Decorative wrought-iron bell-pull to porch. Meredith Williams may have designed the hall frieze, if not Birnie Rhind.