Edington Cottage Hospital, 54 St Baldred's Road, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

W Ross Young 1912. Single storey, symmetrical cottage hospital. U-plan with projecting rear bays and linked at centre rear to extensions. Harled with red ashlar base course and cills.

S ELEVATION: central arched entrance; red ashlar band course at impost level, cornice and coping to gently arched blocking course, inscribed circular panel. Flanking bipartites and 4-light canted windows in gabled bays; latter with applied timber framing; finials. Bipartites to outer bays. Angle loggias with timber balustrades and decoration.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: repeat details of S (front) elevation.

Small-pane upper sashes, plate glass lowers. Eaves cornice. Swept eaves. Green slates. Harled Voyseyesque corniced ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

Modern hospital interior but tiled vestibule retained. Founded by Francis and Elizabeth Edington as Convalescent Home. Cottage style, recalls works of M H Baillie Scott, and was appropriate among imported villa styles of North Berwick. Modern buildings at N not included.