49 Westgate, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

McArthy and Watson, 1899. 2-storey and attic, 7-bay symmetrical tenement. Brick rear and sides. Squared and snecked rubble front with red sandstone ashlar dressings.

N ELEVATION: doorways at centre, at 2nd and 6th bays, with bipartites at 3rd and 5th from left at ground. Single lights at 1st floor. Plate glass fanlights, panelled doors. 3-light, full-height, canted windows to outer bays, with eaves cornice and light balustrade. Tripartites to large gabled dormers to outer bays with plaster and applied timber framing, barge boarding and billet moulding. 3 gabled bipartite dormers.

REAR: gabled stairbay at centre. Flat-roofed projecting stairblocks to outer bays, with E block raised. Side gables adjoining neighbours. Sash and case windows, 12-pane glazing pattern at rear, and small-pane upper panels, 2-light lowers at front. Red plain tiled roof, pitched at front made mansard at rear. Brick stacks with deep, moulded copings, at mutual gables, centre ridge and rear wallheads.

Unusual to find such a tenement form in a small burgh at this date.

Nos 6-8 Clifford Road, (not listed) North Berwick is also a tenement form.