14 Alma Crescent, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Later 19th century. 3-storey, 13-bay crescent stepping down hill from No 6 to No 14 in 3 blocks of 4 bays, and 1 of 5 bays. Coursed rubble to street with random rubble to rear and end elevations. Raised margins around doors and windows, moulded cills to street and end elevations with plain cills to rear. Quoins at corners of end elevations, advanced bay, and towers.

STREET ELEVATION: plain symmetrical with regular fenestration and central deep-set entrance doors, except advanced and gabled 3-bay section to left of doorway at No 14. Nos 6-10 with matching rear facades, outer bays corresponding to street frontage. Tower at inner left bay with matching intermediate heights to centre bay stair windows and doors in re-entrant angle. Smaller, modern windows inserted in inner right hand bays.

NO 6: as above, except smaller window at ground floor to left of outer right bay with matching corniced sill. Gabled W (end) elevation with bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors. NOS 12-14: as above but with 3-bay advanced section to left of central doorway. Advanced section gabled to street with additional entrance door to centre at ground floor. Gabled 3-bay N (end) elevation with slit windows at centre bay. 6-bay rear elevation similar to others but with additional small modern

windows. Plate glass tilt-and-turn glazing in modern windows openings at rear elevation. 6-pane sash and case windows in all openings

elsewhere, except for modern glazing at No.14 in matching pattern. Grey-slated roofs with overhanging eaves, slating flush with end gables, single cast-iron skylight in street pitch of each block. Cast-iron downpipes.

Statement of Interest

Dean of Guild plans record internal alterations to the ground floor of No 6 to provide bunk bed accommodation for the Callander & Oban Railway Co, 1912. The removal of the wallhead and gable stacks prior to 1979 is regrettable as it weakens the impressive skyline and once stronger profile, but this is still one of Oban's most striking terraces.