4-6 Cawdor Place, Shore Street, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Early 19th century, 2-storey traditional 21-bay terrace, composed of

7 3-bay houses. Narrower plan at No 4 giving recess to rear elevation suggesting of later erection linking 2 earlier blocks. Stugged ashlar street elevation with droved ashlar dressings, coursed rubble rear and side elevations with droved dressings. All elevations painted. Regular fenestration. Projecting window cills. Nos 1, 2, 5, and 6, entrance doors in bay 3 of elevation; Nos 3 and 7, in bay 1 of elevation. Central entrance doors to elevations of Nos 4 and 5. Greek Doric doorpiece to No 5, partially fluted columns with plain capitals,

block pediment over. Small bracketted timber canopies over doorways to Nos 2, 3 and 7.

12-pane timber sash and case windows at front and rear of Nos 1-3 and at rear elevations of Nos 4-6. Plate glass timber sash and case windows at N elevation of Nos 4-6. Modern glazing at No 7. Piend-roofed, slate-hung dormers, tripartite at No 1, bipartite at No 2, canted at No 5, single elsewhere, mostly 4-pane timber sash and case except 12-pane timber sash and case to front and rear of No 2.

Grey slate roof with lead covered skews to W of Nos 2 and 5, skew copes at end gables. Multiple-flue stacks remaining except for that between Nos 6 and 7.

Statement of Interest

This is the remaining half of Shore Street, the E range having been demolished in 1909, when the new post office was built. Door surround at No 5 has been removed from No 4, originally forming centrepiece of terrace. The windows at Nos 1-3 (Kelvin Hotel) appear to have their original glass. As the chimney stacks survive, this makes these houses the most intact survivors of the early 19th century planned town. Dean of Guild Court plans record alterations for John Wilson, Crown Hotel

(presumably the now the Kelvin Hotel) by James Begg 1896.