Westbay Hotel, Corran Esplanade, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Charles Wilson of Glasgow, circa 1860, 3-bay, 2-storey and attic over raised basement classical Hotel. Ashlar W front, coursed rubble to rear and rendered N elevation.

W ELEVATION: principal floor, wide entrance door, windows with cills, all architraved and corniced. Margins to 1st floor windows, extending into brackets below eaves cornice.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: flat-roofed addition at ground, glazed bridge to annexe centring elevation at principal floor. Modern glazing to W front, including glazed entrance door. Plate glass timber sash and case windows to principal and 1st floor of rear elevation. Grey slate roof, piend-roofed slate-hung dormers to E and W pitches, bipartite to E. Cast-iron downpipes.

Statement of Interest

Despite this building having some out of character alterations, its position at the N end of the Great Western Hotel means that it plays an important part in the composition of this terrace. Unlike the Great Western, this building retains the original roofline of the terrace.