Royal Bank Of Scotland, 20-26 George Street, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Mid 19th century, with early 20th century refronting at ground. 3-bay, 3-storey plain classical terraced bank building, symmetrical. Polished grey granite at ground floor with sandstone ashlar above. Shallow details to facing including black base course, 3 windows at centre, closely spaced, with cill course connected to frieze by pilasters. Flanking doors in outer bays with shouldered architraves and keystones, facia band. String course at 1st floor cill level, cornices at 2nd floor and eaves. Balustrade above, with turned balusters, panelled dies and terminating N end. Strip pilasters framing facade, granite at

ground floor, sandstone ashlar above. Pilaster at S end shared with neighbouring building. 1st and 2nd floor windows architraved, shouldered at 1st floor.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 4-bay cement-rendered elevation with intermediate height stair windows in bay 2, gabled dormerheads at 2nd floor, breaking eaves. Large modern single storey addition at ground floor.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows at 1st and 2nd floors of principal elevation, modern glazing and doors at ground floor.

9 and 12-pane timber sash and case windows to rear. Platform roof behind street frontage balustrade, grey slated roof pitch and dormers to rear.

Statement of Interest

The refined mid 19th century appearance may be a refacing of an early 19th century building. The facade has survived well except for the removal of a ground floor cill section for insertion of a cash dispenser.