Harbour Walls, George Street, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Oban

Description

Circa 1880. Harbour wall extending N-S along W side of George Street and Queens Park Place. Parapet at road level, ashlar to Queen's Park Place, concrete to George street. Parapet crenellated with saddleback copes and projecting seat recesses, ramp to harbour floor at N end. Octagonal, ashlar, capped posts at corners and flanking Queen's Park Place bridge. Portion below parapet, bull-faced red sandstone to S, random rubble to N.

Statement of Interest

A prominent feature at the SE end of the harbour. Photograph of circa 1885 shows the wall extending further W around the N end of the station, including more seat recesses and ast-iron lamp standards with globe lamps topping the octagonal posts.