70 George Street, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Circa 1840. 3-Storey, L-Plan tenement with shop at ground, on corner site with Stafford Street and George Street. Plain classical style, with curved entrance bay at corner. Ground floor originally channelled ashlar from cill level upwards, mostly replaced by plate glass windows or rendered over. Smooth render with ashlar details, all painted. Base course. Cornice at original ground floor window cill level now mostly removed. Cornice above ground floor and 1st floor cill course. Cornice with blocking course. 1st floor windows architraved and corniced, 2nd floor windows architraved, lugged at cill. Pilasters extend full height of building, channelled at ground floor.

W (GEORGE STREET) ELEVATION: 2 bays, regular fenestration with curved corner (entrance) bay to right. Modern plate glass windows and smooth render replace channelling and voussoirs of earlier windows at ground floor level.

S (STAFFORD STREET) ELEVATION: 3 bays, and curved corner (entrance) bay to left. 2 plate glass windows and smooth render replace earlier fenestration at ground floor level. Regular fenestration above, with windows in bay to left, chimney above removed.

Timber plate glass windows at 1st and 2nd floor levels. Grey slate roof, hipped at corner. 12-flue, corniced stack on north gable, smooth rendered and painted. Single flue stack on E gable.

Statement of Interest

A survivor of the early 19th century planned town in a prominent position. 19th century views shows it with chimneys intact and original fenestration pattern. Photograph of 1980 shows surviving voussoirs and channelling at ground floor level. Ground floor originally all channelling at ground floor level. Ground floor originally all channelled with windows spaced as the upper floors.