Oban Hotel, 15-19 Stafford Street, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Dated 1883, 3-storey and attic, 3-bay S elevation with 2-bay return at E elevation. Tenement on corner site with painted ashlar walls, dressings and shopfronts. Intermittent base course with stall risers to shop windows. Cornice over shopfronts, string course at 2nd floor cill level and eaves cornice. Roll mouldings around shopfront openings, 1st and 2nd floor windows with raised margins, 1st floor windows corniced, rounded over carved panels at centre of tripartites, margins extended down framing aprons.

S (STAFFORD STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical with central tenement door. Flanking shopfronts with windows to outer bays and doors adjacent to centre bay. Shop door to right with 6-pane glazed upper, and panel below, matching door to left with glazing bars removed. Centre at windows at 1st and 2nd floors of S elevation flanked by tripartites.

E (GEORGE STREET) ELEVATION: shop window in bay 1, and wide entrance in bay 2. Datestone in gablehead with hoodmould over.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows at 1st and 2nd floors. Panelled 2-leaf timber door to tenement with plate glass fanlight

above. Grey slate roof, modern box dormers with bipartite windows. Eaves cornice terminated on S elevation by bracketted skewputts, plain skew copes to E gable connected by band course at base of stack. Apex stacks with circular cans, E stack corniced. Profiled gutter above eaves cornice.

Statement of Interest

Probably a rebuilding of the early 19th century 2-storey and attic building shown in photographs of circa 1880, the tripartite windows appear to be a further alteration after 1900. This tenement is an important part of the view N along George Street from the harbour.