120 George Street, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Dated 1901. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay Jacobethan style office building, with rectangular plan, near-symmetrical street frontage of red polished ashlar.

W (GEORGE STREET) ELEVATION: entrance door in right hand bay at ground. Double-leaf panelled door, glazed upper panels. Stone panelled lintel with 9-pane radial fanlight above, architraved, and surmounted with carved foliate spandrels. Base course, with paired fluted consoles above, and string course at cill level. Bays divided vertically by partially fluted pilasters, with entasis, stylised Ionic capitals. Door pilasters narrower than others. Pilasters support string course at lintel level, with frieze and open pediments above, at outer bays. Pediments superimposed by cartouches, that to left carved with thistles, shield and lion rampant, both surmounted by crown.

Oriel window corbelled out at 1st floor level, centrally placed, with blind arcaded bays flanking. Foliage details at cill level corners of corbel. 4-light oriel divided by transom, carved detail at centre, full-height angle shafts extending through to parapet, topped with ball finials (2 missing). Parapet panels with robust foliate carving. Substantial dormer breaking scalloped eaves parapet, curvilinear gable with datestone and hung slates. Square shafts at corners, topped with cornice and ball finial. Fixed light windows at ground floor, plate glass lower half, with decorative glazing bar pattern above. Centrally placed 8-pane sash and case window with smaller bipartite 8-pane sash and case windows to either side, above string course. Ovolo moulded string course above, tied in with frame of datestone.

Strip pilasters framing facade, extend into square shafts at parapet, corniced, with ball finials. Right hand finial free-standing, left hand finial engaged with corner of neighbouring building. Cast-iron downpipes on pilasters looped by oriel lintel course. Grey slate roof, skew on S facing gable. Modern 2-storey, brick extension to rear.

Statement of Interest

Dean of Guild Court index records during 1901 "Erect bank with dwelling house above, for Hosack & Sutherland, Solicitors". This is a high quality building which fits well into the streetscape despite the richness of its detailing.