26 Corran Esplanade, Alexandra Place, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Mid 19th century. 4-storey, 6-bay tenement building (bays arranged 2-1-1-2) in plain classical style. Rectangular plan, near-symmetrical ashlar street elevation and rubble rear and side elevations, all painted. Small base course, string course at 2nd floor cill level, pendant bracketted eaves cornice. Pilasters framing facade, and single pilaster at centre, with capitals engaged at eaves cornice. All windows architraved, cornices at ground, 1st and 2nd floor. Matching architraves and cornices to doorways in bays 2 and 5. Plain margin to additional doorway to left of centre pilaster. Regular fenestration to rear elevation with stair windows at intermediate heights, margins and cills. Ground floor, 4-pane timber sash and case windows in bays 1

and 3. 1st floor, 4-pane timber sash and case windows in bays 1-3, plate glass timber sash and case windows in bays 4-6. 2nd floor, 4-pane timber sash and case windows. 3rd floor, 4-pane timber sash and case windows in bays 4-6. 8-pane timber sash and case windows surviving at rear elevation, 2nd and 3rd floors, with 4-pane timber sash and case stair windows. Grey slate roof, slated over skews. Ashlar 3-flue wallhead stacks, decorated with cornices and vertical channelling, 3-flue, corniced stack at centre of ridge. Substantial 3 and 4-flue wallhead stacks to rear elevation, and multi-flued gable stack. Timber panelled doors with 2-pane fanlights, in bays 2 and 5. Cast-iron

downpipe to left of bay 3 with decorative brackets and hopper.

A prominent building on the waterfront, with original details surviving.