Caledonian Railway Hotel, 69, 71, 73 High Street, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Dated 1886. 3-storey 3-bay terraced building with shop at ground and classical ornament. Squared and snecked stugged cream sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings; painted ashlar at ground. Lugged moulded architraves; chamfered arrises; long and short quoins to 2nd floor; cill courses; consoled cornice. Painted ashlar at ground; moulded archway to pend to left; shop (formerly 2 shops) to right, divided by central pier; set back door to right; narrow pilasters divide plate glass shop windows; cornice. At 1st floor, pair of windows to centre bay with keystones, outer windows surmounted by pedimented panels, bipartite to left. At 2nd floor, shaped aprons, bipartite window to left, single to right; pilastered central bay with window at centre, supporting shaped Dutch gable with pilaster-framed

pedimented oculus at centre and apex stack.

Building extends considerably to rear, stepping down to 3-storey 2-bay early 19th century gable, with lean-to glass-house.

Timber-framed leaded casement windows. Grey-green slates; corniced ashlar apex stacks; ashlar-coped skews; consoled and scrolled skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Building originally Caledonian Railway Hotel (glass doors survive behind shop counter). Rear section is built over late medieval vaulted chambers (not seen), said to be part of Peebles Castle.