Police Station, 1-3N Port Brae, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Dated 1881. 2-storey 6-bay Police Station on elongated corner site falling away to S; adjoins buildings to either side Coursed stugged cream sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Ashlar mullions and transoms with chamfered arrises; 1st floor cill course; eaves course; crowstepped gables.

Centre 3 bays symmetrical; tripartite window at centre ground with pedimented aedicule date panel at 1st floor and consoled wallhead stack; flanked to each side by roll-moulded round-headed doorway with keystone, 2-leaf panelled doors, plate glass fanlight (coloured to left) and elaborate heavy consoled pediment; bipartite windows at 1st floor. Outer right bay with full-height piend-roofed canted window, bipartite to front. Inner left bay with tripartite window at ground, bipartite window at 1st floor with hoodmould stepping over panel and gable. Irregular bay to far left with door and window to basement, plate glass shop window above and window at 1st floor breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead (part of adjoining property, 75-77 High

Street - see separate listing).

Timber 3-pane sash and case windows (6-pane to canted window), run behind transoms. Grey slates; crowstepped skews, beak skewputts; corniced ashlar stacks.