Bank Of Scotland, 70-72 High Street, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

J.D Cairns and Ford, circa 1935. Substantial 2-storey and mansard attic austere classical 9-bay bank building. Facade of polished black and grey granite ground floor, channelled cream sandstone ashlar at 1st floor, grey harl to rear and sides. Black granite base couse with scalloped base and dado line; channelled band course above shop windows and 1st floor windows; moulded cornice above ground floor; deep eaves cornice and tall blocking course.

S (front) elevation: shopfront inserted to outer left. Doorways to centre and outer right with moulded marble architraves and lintels, latter inscribed 'Chambers' (centre) and 'Bank' (right with armorial shield above); stylised panelled doors to right with circular moulded panels. Tripartite shopfront between doors divided by moulded marble mullions, lying-pane glazing. Regular fenestration at 1st floor. Mansard attic with 4 bipartite box dormers.

N (rear) elevation: large glazed openings, some altered; large modern addition.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows at 1st floor. Green slate mansard roof with end stacks.

Interior: main bank hall altered.

Statement of Interest

Apparently designed in Bank of Scotland's house style, as for example Reid & Forbes 1933 Stockbridge branch in Edinburgh (15 North West Circus Place). The premises replaced an earlier bank building of 1860 by John Paris, heavy and classical.