Woodbine Cottage, 10 Kingsmeadows Road, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Early 19th century, remodelled and extended mid 19th century; porch added 1898. 2-storey 2-bay house (former schoolmasters house) with tall single storey wing to E (former schoolroom) and later 2 storey wing to W, single storey outbuilding to W. Whinstone, rubble with ashlar dressings, coursed and sqaured rubble to W wing. Hoodmoulds to E wing and upper floor of main block.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: main block with doorway to left, elaborate timber finialled and bargeboarded porch (later 19th century); window to right with projecting stone lintel over plain brackets; single windows at 1st floor. 3-bay E wing with single windows. Recessed W wing with secondary doorway flanked by single window, 1st floor cross window breaking eaves in dormer. Garage door to outbuilding.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay, ground floor windows altered, 1st floor windows breaking eaves with cross windows.

E ELEVATION: gabled secondary doorway to E wing. Small diamond-pane lattice windows (glazing removed to ground floor at rear). Purple slate roof, piend and platformed to main block. Wallhead stack to E.

Statement of Interest

Listed as an unusual example of an early parish school and the later interest of the lattice windows. The school shown on the 1823 map might have been one of the three private schools in Peebles mentioned in the 'New Statistical Account' 1834. The hoodmoulds and the lattice glazing were probably added when the school was converted into a private residence sometime in the mid 19th century. The W wing was added even later.