Tweedale District Council Offices, Rosetta Road, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Tweedale District Council Offices, Rosetta Road, Peebles

Listing Name: Rosetta Road, Tweeddale District Council Offices, with Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Lamp Standards

Location: Peebles

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

William Lambie Moffat, 1856; extensively rebuilt and extended by Dick Peddie and Walker Todd, 1935. Original quadrangular poorhouse refurbished with neo-Baroque front range added. Harled with polished cream ashlar dressings.

FRONT RANGE: 2-storey and attic 5-bay piend-roofed central block flanked by advanced single storey single bay pavilions; ogee roofed octagonal cupola at centre with balustraded platform and pineapple finial. Base course and ashlar facing up to ground floor cills; band course above ground floor, cill course at 2nd floor; long and short quoins; regular fenestration; 1st floor windows with lintel course hard under block-modillioned timber eaves. Ashlar centrepiece comprising

architraved doorway with crest at centre and massive consoled cornice (at level of band course), supporting 1st floor window with architrave and scrolled consoles terminated by foliate flourishes at ashlar cornice (pair of lamp standards flank doorway - see below); 2-leaf panelled door with stylised lion's head knocker leads to glazed inner doors. 3 pilastered and corniced timber box dormers with vertical oval windows. Pavilions with 2-bay return elevations; N pavilion with part blocked and glazed doorway with roll-moulded architrave and date stone 1935.

REAR RANGE: 2-storey H-plan; regular fenestration, chamfered arrises; 1st floor windows breaking eaves with swept piend-roofed dormerheads and overhanging eaves; base course.

SE ELEVATION: 6-bay. Central 4 bays with windows to both floors; left bay with door and window at ground and stair window above; right bay with panelled door and 3-pane fanlight at ground , blank above.

NE ELEVATION: 5 bays at centre flanked by projecting gabled bays; centre bay with 1st floor window hard under eaves. Quadrant screen walls with doorways adjoining separate pavilions (see below).

NW ELEVATION: 6-bay; 2 bipartite and 2 single windows at ground with panelled door at centre.

PAVILIONS: both single storey with gable ends; bipartite windows with timber mullions. Blind slit to NE gables, window to SW gables; 3-bay inner elevations with panelled door at centre; outer walls blank.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows (15-pane at ground to front) with horns. Grey slates; ashlar coped skews, corbel skewputts; coped rendered stacks with ashlar quoins. Cast-iron downpipes and gutters with moulded rainwaterheads bearing laurel wreath.

INTERIOR: remarkably intact 30s interior by Scott Morton & Co. Top-lit panelled Council Chamber with sub-Lorimer furniture and raised recessed dais at end. Panelled doors and corresponding door furniture throughout.

GATEPIERS, BOUNDARY WALLS AND LAMP STANDARDS: square panelled ashlar gatepiers to front with quadrant walls linked by low squared and snecked bull-faced sandstone walls with saddleback ashlar coping; railings removed. Rubble side and rear walls with semi-circular coping; small harled piend-roofed shed abutts walls in N corner. Cast-iron lamp standards with crests painted on glazed copper lanterns flank front door.

Original building was Peebles Union Poorhouse.