19 And 21 Rosetta Road, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: 19 And 21 Rosetta Road, Peebles

Listing Name: Rosetta Road, St Joseph's RC Church Hall and 19 and 21 Rosetta Road, with Boundary Walls

Location: Peebles

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

1865. Single storey terraced row consisting of 4-bay former school (now church hall) and pair of 2-bay cottages; school projecting to rear. Whinstone with cream sandstone ashlar dressings; doors with 3-pane rectangular fanlights; hall with bipartite windows.

E (ROSETTA ROAD) ELEVATION: hall to S; centre window breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead and flanking windows; boarded door to right. Mirrored pair of cottages to N; chamfered arrises; doors at centre (boarded to left); window and gabled timber dormer to outer bays.

S (HALL) ELEVATION: 2 broad bays; windows to both bays (stop-chamfered arrises). Right bay gabled, left bay with window breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead; lean-to shed to outer left with flush door and small window.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: broad projecting gable of school to right; pair of windows divided by later brick stack (right blocked and largely obscured by lean-to); projecting piend-roofed closet to left with later flat-roofed extension; single window to left. Cottages with mutual projecting flat-roofed dry-dash extension to centre bays.

N (WEMYSS PLACE) ELEVATION: blank gable to left; rear wing of hall set back to right with window and door.

Timber sash and case windows; 8-pane (and some 6-pane casements) to hall, 12-pane to cottages (plate glass to dormers). Grey slates; ashlar coped skews; coped whinstone stacks; octagonal cans (mostly).

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls with boulder coping.

Statement of Interest

The rear range of the school/hall seems to be a later addition. There is a substantial yard to the rear.