Viewfield, 1 Rosetta Road, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

1878. Single storey and attic 3-bay house. Whinstone with long and short cream sandstone dressings. Stop-chamfered arrises; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters.

E (ROSETTA ROAD) ELEVATION: stone porch with cross-braced and bracketed gable at centre, 2-leaf panelled door with plate glass rectangular fanlight; bipartite window to left; canted window to right with piended roof and bracketed timber eaves. Pair of large canted timber dormers with bracketed eaves and piended roofs.

S (ST ANDREW'S ROAD) ELEVATION: gable to right with window to left at ground and framed shield, 1878 DCIG, in gablehead; window to left. Set back to left, single storey utility range with door and window (modern sun lounge attached to S).

W (REAR) ELEVATION: pair of gables with windows in gableheads. Utility range projecting at ground to left.

N ELEVATION: blank, with gable to left.

Timber sash and case 4- and 8-pane windows (plate glass to canted window). Grey slates; coped whinstone stacks with sandstone dressings; some original cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low rubble walls with saddleback ashlar coping.