3 St Andrew's Place, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Circa 1885. Single storey and attic 3-bay L-plan semi-detached house. Whinstone with cream sandstone dressings. Stop-chamfered arrises; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters. 2-leaf panelled door at centre with plate glass letterbox fanlight and bracketed and cross-braced gabled timber canopy with finial; window to right; canted window with bracketed piended roof to left. Pair of canted timber dormers with bracketed dentilled pediments; small cast-iron skylight at centre.

Blank gable end. At rear, projecting single storey bay to left with cat-slide roof; swept dormer at centre.

Timber sash and case 4-pane windows. Grey slates; coped stacks with sandstone dressings; octagonal cans.

Attached to 1 St Andrews Place (see separate listing).