32 James Street, Perth

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 7-bay terrace, with mixture of houses and flats, situated flush to pavement. Squared and coursed rubble with smooth margins, some with contrasting paint, rubble to rear. Raised cills.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: 3-bays to left (Nos 34 & 38). No 34 with Ionic-pilastered doorpiece with 6-panel timber entrance door with rectangular fanlight above. External stair to rear giving access to upper flat. Pair of piended dormers.

4-bays to right with central, 3-bay Ionic-pilastered doorpiece with central consoled pend, leading to No 38. Non-traditional entrance doors. Pair of piended dormers.

Predominantly replacement plate glass timber windows, some 12-pane timber sash and case windows to No 38. Grey slates. Gablehead stacks.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B-Group comprising: '28, 30 and 32 James Street and 70A, 70B and 72 Victoria Street' and '34-40 (Even Nos) James Street' (see separate listing).

This terrace is a significant addition to the streetscape of this residential area of Perth. The pared-back Classicism of the street elevation is decorated by a variety of doorpieces, which are a notable feature of the terrace and which aggrandise the street.

The Southern sections of King Street and James Street were laid out in a grid pattern in 1803, to accommodate expansion of the city. The land had previously been a garden for the King James Hospital, which is situated to the North (see separate listing). Individual plots were then planned in 1830 by the City architect, W D Mackenzie and feued for housing. Conditions of the feu meant that some of the houses had to be set back at a certain distance from the street, with their gardens to the front. The exception to this were these houses on the East side of James Street which were to be flush with the street. This seems to have been because there was already a house (a Mrs McLean's) already situated in James Street. It is not known if this original house still exists in the street.

Category changed from B to C(S) and list description updated at resurvey (2009).