Club, 49 King Street, Perth

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Circa 1835. Pair of semi-detached houses, forming 2-storey, 4-bay block with central paired, Doric-columned porches (houses currently divided, 2009) and with 2-storey wing to rear, forming T-plan. Painted squared and coursed, tooled sandstone, with smooth margins. Base course, band course, eaves cornice.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. One plate glass timber window to ground right. Piended roof, grey slates. Coped wallhead and gablehead stacks.

INTERIOR: (seen 2009). Some alteration internally. No 49 with stair with iron balusters and timber handrail. Some decorative plasterwork. Hallways with part-glazed timber doors and semicircular fanlights.

BOUNDARY WALL: to W. Low, coped rubble wall to W with pair of pedestrian entrance openings and single vehicular opening.

Statement of Interest

This pair of semi-detached houses with their Doric-columned porches are a significant addition to the streetscape of this residential area of Perth. The porch adds a grandeur to the otherwise simply decorated Classical house.

The Southern sections of King Street and James Street were laid out in a grid pattern in 1803, to accommodate expansion of the city. The land had previously been a garden for the King James Hospital, which is situated to the North (see separate listing). Individual plots were then sectioned in 1830 by the City architect, W D Mackenzie and feued for housing. Conditions of the feu meant that most of the houses had to be set back at a certain distance from the street, with their gardens to the front. Many of the houses, including this one, are apparent on the 1837 Map.

The houses are currently a club and a flat (2009).

Category changed from B to C(S) and list description updated at resurvey (2009).