10 Shorehead, Portsoy

A Category A Listed Building in Portsoy, Aberdeenshire

Town: Portsoy

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Portsoy

Description

Dated 1726. 3-storey and attic, L-plan range, main frontage facing N to Old harbour. Harled, ashlar margins. 5-bay regular N frontage. Door in ground floor bay to outer left; 2nd bay with pend door; 3rd bay with door, flanked by windows in bays to right. Windows in 2nd and 3rd

floors follow similar pattern, bays to left of centre those more widely spaced than those to centre and right. Single windows in ground, 1st and 2nd floors of W return gable with pair oval occuli lighting gable; similar occuli in E return gable.

3-storey, 4 bay wing extends S, with access through pend arch. Regular fenestration E and W and single 1st floor entrance fronted by wooden deck and forestair, in E elevation. 2 swept dormers.

Deep moulded copes to 3 end stacks; crowstepped gables; cavetto skewputts; steeply pitched slate roof; sandstone ridge.

Entrance to attic in S gable of wing reach from Barbank Street by harled masonry causeway oversailing slope.

Statement of Interest

NE skewputt dated 1727. In an A Group with the Warehouse immediately to the E, Corf Warehouse (Postsoy Marble) the Portsoy Marble Workshop, the Old Co-operative Grain Store and the Old Harbour.