'St Annes', 2 East Terrace, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 East Terrace, St. Annes

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

18th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house. Colour-washed stucco with painted margins. Base course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door with later hood; single window with modern false shutters at 1st floor above. Single window in left bay at ground; larger window with false shutters at 1st floor aboce. Single window in right bay at ground; larger window with false shutters at 1st floor above. 2 canted dormers in roof.

E ELEVATION: adjoining building.

S ELEVATION: 1-storey with attic. Central door; single windows in flanking bays. Central dormer; canted dormers flanking.

W ELEVATION: blank

Astragaled panes at 1st floor and dormers; single pane at ground. Grey slate roof; straight stone skews and skewputts; rendered and corniced stacks at gableheads.

Statement of Interest

Altered. Run rig garden walls to rear; the run-rig gardens of houses on East Terrace appear on an 18th century map: J Adair, Map of West Lothian, 1737.