1, 3 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 and 3 Edinburgh Road

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

18th century; mid 20th century alterations. Single storey, attic and basement in fall of ground; 3-bay. Painted rubble; painted margins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central boarded door approached by railed forestair; flanking single windows. Piended attic dormers in outer bays.

W ELEVATION: door in right bay at attic approached by railed forestair.

N ELEVATION: 2-storey and attic extension; exposed rubble; door and window at ground floor; single window at 1st floor; attic window above.

E ELVATION: 2-bay; timber door to basement; single windows in bays at ground; attic dormers above. Splayed SE angle.

4-pane sash and case timber windows to S and E elevations; modern glazing to attics. Slate roof; straight skews; short rendered stack at E gablehead; painted stack at W gable head.

Statement of Interest

A lintel has been preserved in the SW angle, inscribed: '17 TB AD 50'. It is probable that it was reused from a demolished building. Recent alterations have been made to regain some of the building's original character: fish-scale slates have been replaced by more traditional rectangular ones; the W gable has been harled and painted white to match the S and E elevations. This building is one of the few to retain its forestairs in Queensferry. It is known that other buildings in the town once shared this typical seatown feature, but most have been detached during later alterations.