Queensferry Arms Hotel, 17 High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17 High Street, Queensferry Arms Hotel

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Late 17th century; much altered. 2-storey and attic, L-plan hotel incorporating earlier house. Painted harl. Painted base course; painted masonry surrounds. 2 crowstepped gables to principal elevation.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door; canopy over with scrolled wrought-iron brackets and cresting; dormer window in attic above. Flanking single windows; large tripartite windows at 1st floor above in gable. Panelled door in bay at far right of ground floor with similarly detailed canopy; wrought iron hotel sign above. Small single window in bay at far left; names of hotel and Cycling Association sign above.

W ELEVATION: adjoining buildings

E ELEVATION: single storey modern extension (Arrol Suite).

N ELEVATION: 4-bay, altered. V-plan extension in 2nd and 3rd bays at 1st floor with fire stair; canted bay at right; 2-storey canted windows at 2nd and 3rd floors in outer bays; irregular fenestration.

Timber sash and case windows to principal elevation; modern glazing to rear. Grey slate roof; crowstepped skews; rendered gablehead stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 2000

Statement of Interest

The steeply pitched roof is characteristic of late 17th century architecture. The large crowstepped dormers are later additions; small windows, like those of the ground floor, were used during the late 17th and early eighteenth centuries. The large windows belong to guest bedrooms thus were probably added later when the building became a hotel. Using crowsteps integrates the dormers into the design, although do not prevent the windows from swamping the compostion.