19 High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 19 High Street

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Later 17th century; later alterations. 2-storey, 2-bay and attic, basement to rear. Rectangular-plan house. Painted harling; painted base course and margins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: panelled door in right bay at ground floor; single window at 1st floor above. Large window with 2-lights in left bay at ground floor; single window at 1st floor above. Large 2-light dormer in centre of attic.

W ELEVATION: 2-leaf door with steps in left bay at ground floor onto Old Post Office Lane.

N ELEVATION: single window in right bay at ground floor; single window at 1st floor above; single bay extension.

E ELEVATION: adjoining building

12-pane timber sash and case windows; dormer lights more square in proportion. Grey slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods; tall harled gable stack to left; straight stone skews.

INTERIOR: not seen 2000

Statement of Interest

Alterations were made to the principal elevation in late 20th century: single pane sash and case windows were replaced with 12-pane sash and case windows; the original moulded doorway with a lugged architrave with pulvinated frieze and cornice was removed; a shallow T-shaped lintel was added and a band course that linked the lintels of the 1st floor windows was removed.