Brown Institute, 41 Canal Street, Renfrew

A Category B Listed Building in Renfrew, Renfrewshire

Town: Renfrew

Electoral Ward: Renfrew North and Braehead

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Renfrew

Description

1903, 2-storey, 3-bay modern movement red sandstone, snecked bullnosed rubble with polished ashlar dressing. Windows mainly leaded.

Scotch slate roof.

STREET ELEVATION: symmetrical. Central doorway with round-headed

doorway set into square-headed architrave, with three light 'fanlight'.

Elaborate sculpture panel inscribed Brown Institute 1903 below corbells of broad canted oriel. Flanking doorhead and panel are pilasters with

elaborate mannered capitals merging into corbels. Oriel is flattened, with 4-light mullioned and transomed central window and single transomed windows on the sides. At ground broad depressed arched openings, to left 5 light timber mullioned and transomed-window on right single shop front, both with multi-paned glazing in the head. Small single windows at first to left and right of oriel with chamfered ingoes. Wallhead has gablet cope, castellated over raised

parapet above oriel. Central Art Nouveau cupola roof ridge

ventilator with ogee-roof and wrought-iron finial.