Statue Of Sir Walter Scott, Market Place, Selkirk

A Category B Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Alexander Handyside Ritchie, 1839 with later alterations (Dick Peddie and Walker Todd, 1932, new base). Square-plan base and pedestal of 2 stages, battered 2nd stage with leaf and dart and cornice; full-height pedestrian statue. Painted ashlar (?). To NW elevation, at base, plaque commemorating centenary (1832-1932) of Sir Walter Scott, unveiled by the Duke of Buccleuch; at 1st stage of pedestal carved with original commemoration, when statue erected; winged lute, with Waverley carved to ribbon, at panel, 2nd stage; base with statue, robed as Sheriff in contraposto stance with stick. Selkirk motif at 1st stage of NE elevation; wreath at 2nd stage. Wreath to each stage of SE elevation. Heraldic emblem (of Scott) to SW at 1st stage; wreath at 2nd stage above.

Statement of Interest

Sir Walter Scott was Sheriff of Selkirk from 1800 to 1832. According to Strang, the statue was erected by the Gentlemen of the County. The statue is positioned on the site of the Old Tolbooth. In 1904, there were railings in place around the monument.