Stables, Lainshaw

A Category B Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Late 18th or early 19th century. Single-storey and single-storey and attic, courtyard-plan classical, former stables, now converted to houses (as seen, 2008), situated to N of Lainshaw House (see separate listing) with entrance pend to S. Droved, ashlar sandstone to S, coursed, snecked rubble to other elevations; smooth margins. Base course, impost course, cornice and blocking course to S. Some cat-slide dormers and later skylights.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: S elevation; symmetrical, 7-bays, with central segmental-arched pend with pediment above. Arcaded flanks with recessed rectangular window openings.

Predominantly replacement 12-pane timber sash and case timber windows. Grey slates, raised skews. Coped gable and wallhead stacks, some without cans. Velux rooflights.

INTERIOR: partially seen (2008). Comprehensively modernised.

Statement of Interest

This former stable with its fine classical detailing stands to the North of Lainshaw House. The main elevation to the south, has a central pedimented pend, and is constructed from fine, ashlar blocks, in contrast to the other, rubble elevations. The round-arched motif on the south elevation echoes the large round-arched openings of Lainshaw Home farm (see separate listing). Originally the stable would have been able to be viewed from the main house, but this visual link has been interrupted by modern housing. Following a fire in the 1980s, the stables have been converted into 4/5 separate houses.

Lainshaw Estate has a history stretching back to the 15th century, and has had fluctuating fortunes. By 1779, the Estate was leased to Sir William Cunningham who had made a fortune in America from tobacco. He made many improvements to the Estate and it is likely that the stables date from around his time.

List description updated as part of Stewarton Burgh resurvey, 2009.