South African War Memorial, Esplanade, Stirling Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Entry Name: South African War Memorial, Esplanade, Stirling Castle

Listing Name: Princess Louise's Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders South African War Memorial, Stirling Castle Esplanade, Stirling

Also known as: Boer War Memorial
Argyll and Sutherland Boer War Memorial

Location: Stirling

County: Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

War memorial sculpted by Mr W. Hubert Paton and unveiled in 1907. It comprises a granite base upon which stands a cast Bronze figure of a Highland soldier with his rifle at the ready. The granite pedestal has bronze plaques on each of its faces. The front facing plaque bears the inscription "Erected By The Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers & Men of the XCI [or 1st Battalion] Princess Louise's, [Argyll And Sutherland Highlanders] To The Memory of These Comrades Who Lost Their Lives in The Service of Their Country During The South African War October 1899 To May 1902". This plaque is surmounted by the regimental badge. The plaques on the remaining faces list the names of the fallen.

Statement of Interest

Memorial to Princess Louise's Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders who fought in the South African (Boer) War. It was unveiled on 12 Jan 1907 by the Duchess of Montrose. Stirling Castle was the headquarters of the regiment until 1964, and the regimental museum is located in within the King's Old Building within the castle.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2019. Previously listed as 'ESPLANADE, PRINCESS LOUISE'S XC1 BATTALION SOUTH AFRICAN WAR MEMORIAL'.