Batterflatts House, 4 Polmaise Road, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling West

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Designed by John Allan, architect in Stirling, and built 1893. Large suburban villa in English Arts and Crafts style, faced with red Ruabon bricks with areas of decorative cast detailing, and stucco with black-painted timber-framing at upper levels/gables; red roof-tiles; range of window treatments: single, grouped, mullioned and often transomed also, manyu upper panels small-paned.

Asymmetrical, 2 & 3 storeys with crenellated and iron-crested square 4-storey tower beside main entrance (modern wheelchair ramp); deep-eaved gabled (sometimes jettied) and semi-polygonal piended roofs.

Decorative interior, with elaborate chimney pieces, timber panelling, leaded glass panels.

In use for some years as an old folks' home.