35 Baker Street, Stirling

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Early 19th Century, altered at ground. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay terraced classical tenement with shops at ground. Ashlar with painted render to ground. Eaves band cornice and blocking course, projecting cills.

N (BAKER STREET) ELEVATION: 5 bays at ground. Modern tenement door with fanlight at centre flanked by 2 shop doors with fanlights and corresponding 19th century style shop windows. Regular fenestration above with piended and canted dormers in attic.

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing, except lower sashes of 2 2nd floor windows, plate glass, and left dormer plate glass upper sash. Grey slates with stone stack in E gable.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 4 and 6, 8, 10 and 12, 14, 18, 24 and 26, 28 and 30, 9 and 11, 13 and 15, 27 and 29, 37 and 39, 49 and 51 Baker Street. Listed despite non-traditional form of ground floor shopfronts for its continuous classical style and masonry with its neighbour 37-39 Broad Street.