1 Arbuthnott Street, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Early 19th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. Tall 3-storey and attic, 3-bay house with 2nd floor balconies. Stuccoed with stone margins, rubble to sides. Base course. Architraved doorpiece; stone mullions and chamfered arrises.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Ground floor with 6-panelled timber door to centre and windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration to each floor above, outer bays at 2nd floor with bipartite windows and fine segmental ironwork balconies, 3 regularly-disposed dormer windows linked by mansard, outer windows canted, centre window wide-centre tripartite with piend roof.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of elements to rear elevation with lower outshot to centre bay and altered roofline.

Principal elevation with lying 12-pane glazing pattern to 1st floor left and 4-pane glazing pattern, all in timber sash and case windows; multi-pane glazing pattern to dormers and modern glazing to rear. Small grey slates. Broad coped ashlar gablehead stacks with cans and ashlar-coped skews.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddleback-coped walls to SW and tall semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls to NE.

Statement of Interest

No 1 contributes to the streetscape of Stonehaven and is a good example of the simple, classically inspired properties of its 19th century heyday. The north side of Arbuthnott Street was fully developed by 1823 when Wood's Town Plan was drawn, with the 18th century Mill Inn and its associated stabling to the south. Little has changed since then, apart from the addition of Sir Robert Rowand Anderson's fine Episcopal Church (listed category 'A') in 1875 and the White Bridge (also listed) in 1879, and the street remains an important contributor to Stonehaven's early streetscapes, probably the least altered of all its early streets. A recent (2004) newly built house, replacing some single storey sheds at the west end of the terrace, sits comfortably through judicious employment of traditional materials and design.