Christian's House, 28, 30, 32 High Street, Stonehaven

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

1712. 3-storey and attic, 5-bay, crowstepped, terraced tenement with artisan pilastered and canopied doorpiece and later decorative wrought-iron lampholder on cast-iron stands. 2-storey wings to rear. Large squared rubble blocks with raised long and short ashlar quoins and raised margins. Base course. Voussoired relieving arch. Splayed margins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay at ground with 6-panelled timber door in modern doorway with ironwork lampholder and metal plaque (see Notes) immediately to left, part-glazed timber doors in flanking bays, that to left under relieving arch (possibly altered from segmental-arched pend) and fixed windows to outer bays; regular fenestration to 1st and 2nd floors, with canted slate-hung dormer windows over outer bays and 3 modern rooflights to centre linked by shallow mansard roof.

Plate glass glazing in heavily detailed replacement timber sash and case windows with trickle vents. Grey slates. Crowstepped skews and truncated stack to NW.

Statement of Interest

Christian's House is amongst the most notable early houses prominently sited on the High Street of Stonehaven's Old Town, with added historical interest. The metal plaque (erected by Stonehaven Heritage Society in 1991) set to the left of the main door reads 'Christian's House. Built 1712. Around 1746 this house was used for Episcopalian services by Rev Alexander Greig when, because of support for the Jacobite Causes, government legislation forbade congregations larger than five. In the 1850s it was the family home of Peter Christian, Solicitor and Sheriff-Clerk, Kincardineshire.' Eeks tells the same story describing the use of 'Part of one of the houses '.. fitted up as a church by the 'jurist' Episcopalians in the last century.' Gibb shows the building without the lampholder.