36 High Street, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Later 19th century, altered at ground. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay (above ground) Scots style terraced tenement with 2nd floor windows breaking eaves into dormer heads, and corbelled chimney breast. Ground floor shop openings altered to domestic. Stugged, squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. Moulded cill band at 1st floor. Crowstepped gables.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 8-bay ground floor comprising modern timber door with plate glass fanlight in bay to left of centre, 2 windows beyond to left and pedestrian pend opening (Steele's Close) with timber gate at outer left; 4 irregularly-disposed windows to right in former shopfront openings. Regular fenestration to each floor above, with blind panel high up to centre of corbelled chimney breast piercing gablehead at centre, and pedimented gablets to outer bays.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in varied types of timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates with stone ridge. Coped squared rubble stacks with thackstanes and cans; ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts, and beak skewputts to dormerheads.

Statement of Interest

Of interest for its date and its prominent location on the High Street of Stonehaven's Old Town. Originally known as Victoria Buildings, with shops at the ground floor.