Textile Yard, Keith Place, Stonehaven

A Category A Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

17th century, converted to residential and extended early 21st century. Single storey and attic over raised basement, 6-bay, low former warehouse overlooking shore. Snecked, roughly coursed rubble with squared rubble dressings; roll-moulded surrounds to 1st floor openings at SE, badly weathered; SW gable harled. Splayed, deeply chamfered angle at ground right SE. Crowsteps.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: basement level with 5 louvered openings grouped toward centre and further blocked opening at outer left; principal floor with 5 irregularly-disposed and irregularly-sized windows (that to right of centre altered from door), and blocked window in penultimate bay to left; 2 tiny glazed attic openings abutting eaves.

SW ELEVATION: harled gabled elevation with single (re-opened?) window to right at ground.

NE ELEVATION: blank gabled elevation with evidence of blocked window at ground left and splayed angle mitred to square over basement at outer left. Early 21st century entrance bay projecting at outer right.

NW (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: large lean-to modern porch at outer right with small window to centre basement; window to each floor at outer left, both converted from doors, and hayloft open ing at right.

4- and 8-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates with tiny ridge ventilators. Broad gablehead stack to SW and small gablehead stack to NE, both coped and with cans. Crowstepped skews to SW with grotesque head skewputt at right and beaked skewputt at left; straight coped ashlar skews with block skewputts to NE.

INTERIOR: modern with some paired timber lintels.

SEA WALL: 17th century. High, curved sea wall to N comprising coursed squared rubble base, surmounted by snecked squared rubble and boulder rubble courses. NE angle with modern viewing platform and sunroom projecting above and behind.

Statement of Interest

The sensitive redevelopment of this building has left evident the significant early form and industrial character of the former textile yard with its enclosing sea wall which pre-dates the eighteenth century harbour improvements. The fine interior stonework retains evidence of a large fireplace to the west gable at basement level. This would probably have been a ground floor kitchen as the ground level may have been raised. A smaller and finer example to the east at ground floor (originally 1st floor) level suggests that this may have been a hall house. The building is associated with the Keith family, Earls of Kintore. The original listing mentions a forestair at the rear of the building, this was removed prior to conversion. Sun Lounge and low single storey guest wing within courtyard commissioned by former owner Bryan Keith and undertaken by Grampian Design Associates, Aberdeen, circa 2000.