24 Shorehead, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Early and mid 19th century, altered. Plain 2-storey, 5-bay (bays grouped 3-2), rectangular-plan terraced small tenement abacking steeply rising ground. Rendered and painted; brick to rear. Band course, projecting cills.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION:

NO 23: 2-bays to right comprising part-glazed timber door at right and single window to left, 2 windows at 1st floor and slate hung polygonal-roofed canted dormer above.

NO 24: 3-bays to left comprising part-glazed timber door at centre, broad flanking openings each with vertically-boarded timber shutters and deep-set full-height windows (see Notes). Regular fenestration to 1st floor and 2 slate-hung polygonal-roofed canted dormer windows above.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey (1st floor) elevation owing to steeply rising ground.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in replacement timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped and rendered, ridge and gablehead stacks with some cans.

Statement of Interest

A good traditional tenement overlooking the harbour. During early 21st century renovations, the east elevation of No 24 was returned in part to an earlier ground floor layout which housed a net-making workshop to the south. Clearly a number of changes have occurred as Gibb shows the building with a three window frontage.