1, 3 Cromwell Street, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category C Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Sandwick

Description

Probably circa 1886 (on analogy with 59 Cromwell Street, which is closely related in design). Large and prominent corner building; 2 storeys and attic. Painted render and neo-Jacobethan detailing; arched windows above ground, all glazing modern (formerly sash and case windows with 4-pane glazing). Large shop windows at ground. Slate roofs. Chamfered corner with eaves/roof detailing lost, conrice over ground floor, string course stepped as hood-moulding over 1st floor windows. To Cromwell Street, entrance bay off-centre (modern shop front fills area to left), door canopy looks simplified; wide shaped gable over wall-head. Narrower 3-bay symmetrical elevation to South Beach; attic windows cut through eaves, and have jerkined roofs. Apex stacks.

Two busts set on parapet, one of Burns.