Free Presbyterian Manse, 16 Matheson Road, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Free Presbyterian Manse, 16 Matheson Road, Stornoway, Lewis

Listing Name: 16 Matheson Road, Free Presbyterian Manse, Including Boundary Walls, Gates and Railings

Location: Stornoway

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

Late 19th century symmetrical 2-storey 3-bay villa, one of a side-by-side near identical pair, and with iron-railed boundary wall. Built of roughly-coursed and squared rubble, unpainted rendered detail; mullioned outer windows, timber-trussed and barge-boarded gables to 1st floor window heads; ground floor openings in castellated projecting bays and linked by continuous string course dividing floors. Modern glazing; end stacks; slate roof. Low boundary wall is topped by decorative cast-iron railings which extend in to garden to right and return along flank to MacKenzie Street; original front gate also survives.