21 Lewis Street, Stranraer

A Category C Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay T-plan symmetrical terraced house. Painted render. Base course; architraves to openings.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: step to central entrance; consoled corniced doorpiece; 6 panelled timber door; fanlight; single window above at 1st floor; single windows to both floors of flanking bays. 3 corniced dormers at attic.

Plate glass to ground, 12-pane to upper storey in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone skews; rubble ridge stack to left, rendered ridge stack to right (mutual with adjacent properties); corniced cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS, GATE AND RAILINGS: rendered coped boundary wall; square-plan panelled gatepiers flank central pedestrian entrance and entrance to pend to outer right; tapered moulded caps; cast-iron gate; cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

B group with Nos 23 and 25 Lewis Street. Described by W McIlwaith in 1875 as, "... a row of nice self-contained homes."