Parish Church Hall And Burial-Ground, Bridge Street, Stranraer

A Category C Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

1821. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular plan symmetrical church hall with small rectangular single storey wing to SE. Painted render to entrance elevation; painted rubble to sides. Base course; lintel course; cornice; quoin strips. Moulded surrounds to openings; decorative consoled cornices to ground floor openings; moulded brackets to upper openings.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: step to central block-pedimented entrance doorpiece with bracketed cornice; 2-leaf timber door; letterbox fanlight; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows to both floors of flanking bays.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3 single windows at ground and 1st floor. Small rectangular single storey wing attached to outer left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3 single windows at ground floor; timber door to outer right; 2 bipartite windows at 1st floor.

Variety of glazing patterns. Piend roof; coped stack; circular can.

INTERIOR: decorative stained glass screen to entrance porch; timber staircase leading to gallery at 1st floor, now blocked and tiled. Timber floor and dado panelling to ground floor; plasterwork to ceiling; deep window reveals. Door to SE leads to single storey addition and graveyard.

GRAVEYARD: small graveyard to E.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped brick boundary walls to outer left, painted rubble boundary walls to outer right.

Statement of Interest

Described by W McIlwraith in 1875 as, "...a plain square building." Originally known as the Relief Church.