Outbuilding, Helenslea, 37 London Road, Stranraer

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Outbuilding, Helenslea, 37 London Road, Stranraer

Listing Name: 37 London Road, Helenslea Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Gate Railings and Outhouse to Rear

Location: Stranraer

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical plain classical villa. Harled; painted margins. Base course; painted margins to openings.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: roll-moulded entrance with deep set timber door; letterbox fanlight; single window aligned above. Single windows to both floors of flanking bays.

12-pane timber sash and case windows and secondary external glazing; some modern windows to rear; Velux rooflight. Grey slate piended roof; broad coped gablehead stacks with moulded cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS, GATE, RAILINGS AND OUTHOUSE TO REAR: coped rubble boundary wall, painted to N elevation; square-plan gatepiers to central pedestrian entrance; pyramidal caps; square plan piers with pyramidal caps to outer left and right; square plan piers with pyramidal caps to vehicular entrance on Lochryan Street. Painted outhouse to rear partly tiled, partly corrugated iron.

Statement of Interest

A good example of classical building in Stranraer, which is notable for retaining its glazing and boundary walls.